Legal Notice

This app belongs to AHOSVI – Association of hotels in Vigo, with registered office at Calle Pracer 15, sótano, Vigo, 36202, which assumes the responsibility for the file, informs:

ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORISATION:

In conformity with the stipulations of Organic Law 15/1999 on Protection of Personal Data (LOPD, according to its Spanish initials) and its  implementing regulation, in compliance with what is laid down in articles 5 and 6 of the aforementioned law the party responsible for the website informs all users of the website who  give or are about to give their personal information, that this information will be included in an automated file which is pending for registration in the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

By ticking the box users expressly, freely and unequivocally accept that their personal information be treated by the provider for the following purposes:

  1. Sending of commercial advertising communications by e-mail, fax, SMS, MMS, social communities or any other present or future electronic or physical means which enables commercial communication. Such commercial communications will be related to products or services offered by the provider and by the collaborators or partners the provider may have reached an agreement with for commercial promotion amongst its clients. In this case, third parties will never have access to the personal information. In any event the commercial communications will be made by the provider and will concern products and services related to the provider’s sector.
  2. The performing of statistical studies.
  3. The processing of orders, applications or any kind of request made by the user through any of the forms of contact placed at the disposal of users on the company website.
  4. The sending of the website’s newsletter.

The provider informs and specifically guarantees users that their personal information will not be transferred, under any circumstances, to third companies, and that whenever any kind of cession of personal information were to be made, the explicit, informed and unequivocal consent of the holders would be requested in advance.

All the data requested through the website is obligatory, as it is necessary for the provision of an optimum service to users. In the case that all the data is not given, the provider does not guarantee that the information and services provided will be entirely adapted to users’ needs.

In all cases the provider guarantees users the exercise of their rights to access, rectify, cancel, inform and oppose, in the terms stipulated in current legislation. As a result, in compliance with the stipulations of Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD, according to its Spanish initials), they may exercise their rights by sending a specific request by the following means, together with a copy of their identity card through the following means:

  1. E-Mail: comunicacion@hotelesdevigo.org
  2. Postal mail: AHOSVI – Association of hotels in Vigo Calle Pracer 15, sótano, Vigo (Pontevedra), 36202.

In the same way users may unsubscribe from any of the subscription services by clicking on the unsubscribe section of all the e-mails sent by the provider.

In the same way, the provider has taken all the technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee the security and integrity of the personal information it treats, and to avoid loss or alteration of it and / or access by unauthorized third parties.

USE OF COOKIES AND THE ACTIVITY FILE

The provider itself or through a third party contracted to provide measuring services, may use cookies when a user navigates on the website. Cookies are files sent to the browser by means of a web server with the aim of registering the user’s activities during his or her navigation time.

The cookies used by the website are associated only to an anonymous user and his or her computer, and do not provide by themselves personal information of the user.

Use of cookies enables the server where the website is located to recognize the web browser employed by the user for the purpose of making navigation simpler, for example allowing access to users who have registered previously, accessing the areas, services, promotions or competitions reserved exclusively for them without having to register during each visit. They are also used to measure the audience and traffic parameters, to control progress and the number of hits.

Users have the possibility of configuring his or her browser to be notified of the receipt of cookies and prevent installation of them on his or her PC. Please, check the instructions and manuals of your browser in order to extend this information.

To use the website, the user does not necessarily have to allow installation of the cookies sent by the website, or the third party acting on its behalf, without prejudice to the fact that it is necessary for the user to begin a session as such in each of the services that requires prior registration or login.

The cookies used on this website are in any case of a temporary nature and their only purpose is to make subsequent transmission more effective. Under no circumstances the cookies will be used to gather personal information.

IP ADDRESSES

The website servers will automatically be able to detect the IP address and domain name employed by users. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is registered in a duly registered file of server activity which allows the subsequent processing of the data with the aim of obtaining purely statistical measurements to reveal the number of page print-outs, the number of visits made to the web services, the order of visits, the point of access, etc.

SECURITY

The website uses information security techniques that are generally accepted within the industry, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms, all with the aim of preventing unauthorized access to the data. To achieve these goals the user / client accepts that the provider obtains data for the purposes of the corresponding authentication of the access controls.

Any contracting process or process entailing the entering of highly personal details (health, ideology…) will always be transmitted by means of safe communication protocol (Https://,…), so that no third party may access the information that is transmitted electronically.